Turban Time

As I was checking out YouTube…lol…like it’s an occasional occurrence. Ha! I LIVE on YouTube. Anyway, who doesn’t love a nice headwrap with fall fashion??? A pair of leggings/skinnies, a simple tee and a jean/military jacket and accessories (sunnies, chunky jewelry, nerd glasses)??? I mean you can rock your style however you choose!!!

Advertisements

Hello, September!!!

Image

For everyone who knows me, September is my favorite month and the first day of fall (September 22nd this year) is comparable to one’s traditional New Year’s Day. For me, there is nothing better than the smells of fall. For some, the smell of pumpkin invading their olfactory senses at every turn is offensive but for me, it’s just short of heaven. Not forgetting the smells of home-cooked stews, baked goods, and freshly fallen leaves. Oh! Fall, please hurry!

callout_pumpkinspicecoffee

Yesterday, I celebrated the birth of my oldest daughter.

Image

MY FACEBOOK POST (don’t judge me.  I know it’s full of errors. I grabbed my laptop before placing my feet on the floor and opening my eyes completely). Anywhooooo: Fourteen years ago today the most amazing child was born to this earth. We had no idea that she would to into the young lady she has. It’s hard to describe her because if I did you would NEVER believe me. If you know her, you would be hard-pressed to find fault. So she’s extremely smart, incredibly funny, super talented, the life of the party and so much more. Their is not a goal that she won’t destroy. This child…words can’t do her Justice. LOL. That was not intentional. LOL She is the my superstar!!!Justice Horne, you have taken me on the ride of y life and I know that there is so much greatness ahead. We started the countdown to your birthday and now 8 more days until until you start high school at CAPA–the school you declared you would attend since you were in 2nd grade and now it’s here (just like everything else you speak). You have that magic, babygirl!!! You are your only competition and you know it!!! May you continue to shine in the eyes of others because you will always shine brightly in mine, Superstar!!! Happy birthday!!! Are you ready for some shopping??? — feeling proud.

We celebrated at home rather than traveling to a city of her choice. She’s so humble and laid back. Instead, she just wanted to shop. For as great as she is, she reminds me that every once in a while, she’s a normal (overachieving) teenager. After shopping, instead of an elaborate meal, all she wanted were burgers (mine was turkey) and root beer (substituted by a glass of white wine for me) .We surprised her with a cake that read: Happy Birthday Jay-Boogie and an ice cream station.

zinburger

While in the mall, I was standing in front of The Loft and decided to walk in. Hmmmm…I must have been under a rock. The clothes I saw were perfect for my new position at work but my existing attitude of liking to look nice but feeling comfortable and not too overdone. So mommy placed an online order to celebrate the great job I’ve done with birthing and raising her 🙂 .

Then as I looked at the confirmation email, I glanced at the order placed at Nordstrom (due to lack of sizes) and realized that the associate ordered the wrong size. SMH!!! Soooo, a mother’s work is never done??? One more thing to be handled today. There is one more BIG surprise that hasn’t been ordered yet. I can’t wait until she gets it. Stay tuned for pics…

Now, back to fall. There are so many great things on my agenda and I am looking forward to tackling them all…with grace!

Image